Can I Live in Spain if I Buy a Property? Your 2026 Guide for UK Buyers
Buying a property in Spain does not automatically give you the right to live there permanently. On 3rd April 2025, Spain abolished its Golden Visa programme, the route that previously allowed non-EU nationals to gain residency by purchasing a property worth at least €500,000. That option is gone.
The good news is that buying property in Spain remains open to UK nationals. And there are still clear, accessible routes to living in your Spanish home long-term. At Bromley Estates, we’ve helped hundreds of people acquire their dream life in the Costa del Sol, and we’re here to explain exactly where things stand in 2026, which visa options are available, and more.
Does buying property in Spain give you residency?
No, buying Spanish property gives you ownership rights, not residency rights. These are separate under Spanish law, and the two have been further separated since the end of the Golden Visa.
Until April 2025, if buyers spent €500,000 or more, the Golden Visa was triggered and offered residency in exchange. That was formally abolished on 3rd April 2025.
As a UK national, you retain the same right to purchase property anywhere in Spain as before. You can buy a villa in Marbella, an apartment in Estepona, or a townhouse in Mijas Costa without any restrictions. However, the restriction in place now is that buying property no longer triggers residency entitlement.
If you wish to live in Spain for more than 90 days in any 180-day period, you must apply for a visa.
What does the 90-day rule mean for property owners?
Since the end of the Brexit transition period on 31st December 2020, UK nationals are treated as non-EU nationals across the Schengen Area. That means you’re limited to 90 days within any rolling 180-day period across all 29 Schengen member states combined, including Spain.
For property owners using their Spanish home for holidays or short stays, this may not be an immediate problem. Many owners manage their time throughout the year and stay within the limit without issue. However, if you want to spend the majority of your time in Spain, or live there full-time, 90 days is not enough, and you will need a visa before you exceed it.
The EU Entry/Exit System (EES)
From October 2025, the EU rolled out a new Entry/Exit System (EES). This is a digital border control system that replaced manual passport stamping with biometric scanning. Spain had a target of ensuring every border crossing point in the country was set up with this system by April 2026. This means any overstays will be automatically flagged rather than going undetected.
Could the 90-day rule change?
There have been ongoing discussions between Spain and the UK about relaxing the 90-day limit for British property owners, and Spain has publicly acknowledged that the restriction works against its own economic interests. As of May 2026, however, no formal legislative change has been enacted, and the 90/180-day rule remains in force.
How to live in Spain long-term as a UK property buyer
With the Golden Visa gone, which visa route is right for you? There are three main options for UK nationals who want to live in Spain long-term. None of them requires you to have already bought a property, but owning a home in the region is a natural starting point for applying.
Non-Lucrative Visa
The non-lucrative visa is the most used route for UK nationals moving to Spain in retirement, or for those with passive income who do not intend to work.
To be eligible, you must demonstrate:
- Sufficient financial means – You will need to show a minimum level of monthly income or savings.
- Private health insurance – Full coverage in Spain, with no co-payment clauses, from a provider authorised to operate in Spain.
- Clean criminal record – A certificate covering the previous five years, apostilled for use abroad.
- Proof of accommodation – Evidence that you have somewhere to live in Spain.
The application is made at the Spanish Consulate in the UK before you travel. Processing times vary but can take two to three months. Once granted, the visa allows you to stay in Spain for one year, after which you can apply to renew it.
A key condition of the non-lucrative visa is that you must spend more than 183 days per year in Spain to maintain it. If British citizens have spent 5 or more years in Spain, they can apply for long-term/permanent residency.
Digital Nomad Visa
Introduced in 2023, Spain’s Digital Nomad Visa is designed for remote workers who are employed by, or provide services to, companies based outside Spain. If you work for a UK employer remotely or run your own UK-based company and want to base yourself in Marbella or the Costa del Sol, this route is ideal.
Key requirements include:
- Proof of remote employment – You must show you work for non-Spanish companies, with Spanish-source income not exceeding 20% of your total income.
- Minimum income threshold – Applicants are required to earn around €2,849 per month, approximately €34,188 per year.
- Private health insurance – Full coverage in Spain with no co-payment clauses.
- Clean criminal record
The Digital Nomad Visa is initially valid for one year and can be renewed for periods of up to two years at a time. After five years, you can apply for permanent residency.
Work visa (employed or self-employed)
If you’re moving to Spain to work for a Spanish employer, or to set up a business that will operate in Spain, a work visa is the best option.
Work visas are employer-sponsored in most cases, which means you’ll need a confirmed job offer or a detailed business plan before applying. For anybody considering this route, an immigration lawyer familiar with Spanish employment law is strongly advised.
What happened to the Spain Golden Visa?
Spain’s Golden Visa was a residency-by-investment programme that ran from 2013 to 2025. It allowed non-EU nationals to obtain Spanish residency by making a qualifying investment, the most popular of which was purchasing property worth at least €500,000.
The programme was officially abolished on 3 April 2025. The Spanish Congress of Deputies approved its repeal in December 2024, with 177 votes in favour to 170 against.
The Spanish government’s stated rationale was to ease housing shortages and reduce pressure on property prices.
Existing Golden Visa holders were not affected. So, those who obtained the visa before 3rd April 2025 retained their rights, could renew their permits, and continue permanent residency after five years and Spanish citizenship after ten years.